TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Because We Care

At Everything Baby, we want to give our customers the most enjoyable shopping experience, one that will keep them coming back to our store time and time again. That’s why we believe that our store policies should be fair, clear and transparent. Below you’ll find a list of all our policies. If you can’t find the information you’re looking for - please don’t hesitate to contact us today

Privacy Policy

Everything Baby Pty Ltd ABN 16 629 227 747 is committed to protecting your privacy online in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Collection of Personal Information

Everything Baby collects Personal Information (as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)) such as your name, e-mail, telephone number and Products you may have purchased. Personal Information is collected by Everything Baby through this Website (including when you place an order for a Product or register with us online). Everything Baby also collects Personal Information through its Customer Information department and through expos and trade shows.

Use of Personal Information

Everything Baby only uses your Personal Information to conduct business with you and to communicate with you. Examples of our use of your Personal Information include:

  • Processing orders for Products

  • Product registration of Products you have bought from us or through other retailers

  • Answering your emails

  • Managing and communicating with you in the event of Product recalls

Additionally, Everything Baby will occasionally conduct online surveys to better understand the needs and profile of its visitors.

Unless otherwise indicated in this Privacy Policy, your Personal Information will not be rented, sold, or shared with any third party whether in Australia or overseas. Any information you give to Everything Baby will be held with the utmost care and will be handled in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Access, corrections and complaints

If you wish to access your Personal Information held by Everything Baby or wish to update or correct it, you may contact us by e-mail at: sales@everythingbaby.net.au or by phone by ringing (03) 5193 0240 from 9.00 to 5.00 pm (Melbourne time) during weekdays. Alternatively, if you have an account, you may log into that account and update your information.

Further, should you have a complaint regarding a possible breach of the Australian Privacy Principles you may do so also by contacting Everything Baby using the above contact details. Everything Baby will seek to deal with any complaint in a fair and timely manner having regard go the nature and circumstances of the complaint.

Policies for Children

Everything Baby does not knowingly collect or use information from its guests under 13 years of age or provide any Personal Information from such guests to any third party for any reason.

Everything Baby urges parents and caregivers to spend time with their children online and to participate in their activities and interests.

Terms of Use of Everything Baby Website

The following sets forth the Terms of Use for this Everything Baby website (Website). Use of this Website signifies your agreement to these Terms of Use. If you have objections to these Terms of Use, you must not use this Website.

Changes in Terms of Use

Everything Baby reserves the right to revise these Terms of Use at any time by updating them on the Website, and your continued use of this Website after such change signifies your acceptance of the amended Terms of Use. It is your responsibility to check these Terms of Use for any amendments.

Use of Cookies

This site uses "cookies" to store information or recognise your computer when it is logging onto the company's website. Cookies may also be used to provide additional features and benefits to you in the future. If for any reason you may wish to not take advantage of cookies, you may have your browser not accept them, although this may disable some of the features on the site.

Browser Information

Everything Baby analyses its website logs to constantly improve the value of the materials available on this website. Website logs are not personally identifiable, and Everything Baby makes no attempt to link them with the individuals that browse the site.

Third Party Linked Sites

This Website(s) may contain links to and from third-party and/or affiliates websites managed by persons, organizations or entities not controlled by Everything Baby. A link from this Website to any other site does not imply that Everything Baby endorses or approves of such other websites and or their content. These links are provided for reference and convenience when researching related products and/or activities, and your use of such third-party websites is at your own risk.

Site Security

Everything Baby makes reasonable efforts to safeguard information transmitted between visitors and the Website and information stored on its servers. However, Everything Baby cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted between visitors and the Website.

Risk and liability

Except as specifically stated in these Terms of Use, or elsewhere on this Website, or as otherwise required by applicable law, neither Everything Baby nor its directors, employees, content providers, affiliates or other representatives is liable for damages of any kind (including, without limitation, lost profits, direct, indirect, compensatory, consequential, exemplary, special, incidental or punitive loss or damages) arising out of or in connection with your use of, your inability to use, or the performance of this Website or the content of this Website (Content).

To the maximum extent permitted by law, you release Everything Baby of all responsibility for any consequences of its use and, by continuing to access our Website, you agree that your access to, and use of, the Website is at your own risk.

You agree to take your own precautions to ensure that the process which you employ for accessing the Website does not expose you to risk of viruses, malicious computer code or other forms of interference which may damage your computer system, and contains appropriate protection to prevent damage to your computer system caused by viruses, malicious computer code or other forms of interference.

Whilst Everything Baby uses reasonable efforts to ensure the accuracy, correctness and reliability of the Content, Everything Baby make no representations as to the Content's accuracy, correctness or reliability and you acknowledge that the Website is provided on an “as-is” basis.

Jurisdiction

These Terms of Use are governed by the law of Victoria, Australia. If a dispute arises from these Terms of Use, you agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Victoria, Australia, except in relation to application for any injunctive relief sought by Everything Baby.

This Website may be accessed in Australia and overseas. We make no representations that the Website complies with the laws (including intellectual property laws) of any country outside Australia. If you access the Website from outside Australia, you do so at your own risk and are responsible for complying with the laws in the place where you access the Website.

RETURNS AND REFUNDS

If you are not happy with your item you can return it in the original packaging and with all tags attached within 14 days. Goods must be returned carriage paid. The purchase price will be refunded by the same method as the payment was made less the cost of postage and packaging.

If your item is faulty or we have sent you something different to what you ordered, again please return it to us within 14 days and we will either send a replacement or give a full refund including the cost of postage and packaging.

When returning goods, please make sure that you have included in the parcel, your name and order number and returns authorisation number if provided with one.

If you have any queries, please don't hesitate to contact us.

 

(03) 5193 0240

304 Main St, Bairnsdale VIC 3875, Australia

©2020 by Everything Baby. Proudly created with Wix.com